Meet the 2021 Student Academy Awards Finalists

Read the full list of the 2021 Student Academy Awards finalists below and learn more about our program at http://oscars.org/saa.

Alternative/Experimental (Domestic and International Film Schools)

Camille Tricaud, Franziska Unger, “Apocalypse Baby, We Advertise the End of the World,” Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (Germany)
Ryen Goebel, “Do You Hear Those Crows,” Savannah College of Art and Design
Hao Zhou, “Frozen Out,” University of Iowa

Animation (Domestic Film Schools)

Alexander Tullo, “Barking Orders,” Ringling College of Art & Design
Loren Baskin Almazan, Laura Koval, “The Exortwist,” Ringling College of Art & Design
Marika Tamura, “Final Deathtination,” Ringling College of Art & Design
Zhike Yang, Wenjie Wu, Han Chen Chang, “RenaiDance,” School of Visual Arts
Teagan Barrone, “Slumber with Snakes,” Cleveland Institute of Art
Zachary Simon, “Tacet,” Rhode Island School of Design
Sujin Kim, “Unforgotten,” California Institute of the Arts

Animation (International Film Schools)

Théo Jamin, Kayu Leung, Marion Philippe, “Les Chaussures de Louis,” MoPA (France)
Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Zoé Devise, “Migrants,” Pôle 3D (France)
Sylvain Cuvillier, Maÿlis Mosny, Zijing Ye, “A Tiny Tale,” Rubika (France)

Documentary (Domestic Film Schools)

Charles Xiuzhi Dong, “Anshan Diaries,” New York University
Bohao Liu, “Eagles Rest in Liangshan,” New York University
Sarah D. Collins, Zoe Ramushu, “It Takes a Circus,” Columbia University
David Peter Hansen, “The Militiaman,” Columbia University
De’Onna Young-Stephens, “Not Just a Name,” University of Southern California
Avery Fox, Kayla Hoeflinger, “Translucent,” California State University Northridge
Kristen Hwang, “When They’re Gone,” University of California, Berkeley

Documentary (International Film Schools)

Moritz Mueller-Preisser, “Haeberli,” Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (Germany)
Victor Cartas Valdivia, “Pepedrilo,” Universidad de Guadalajara (Mexico)
Milou Gevers, “Why Didn’t You Stay for Me?” Nederlandse Filmacademie (Netherlands)

Narrative (Domestic Film Schools)

Akanksha Cruczynski, “Close Ties to Home Country,” Columbia College Chicago
Chloe Aguirre, “Le Prince Oublié,” Chapman University
Victoria Rivera, “Lucia,” Columbia University
Yingqi (Niko) Ren, “The Monkey King,” American Film Institute
Kristi Hoi, “No Law, No Heaven,” University of California, Los Angeles
Hailong Niu, “Summer Ends,” University of California, Los Angeles
Phumi Morare, “When the Sun Sets,” Chapman University

Narrative (International Film Schools)

Simon Denda, “Adisa,” Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (Germany)
Salar Pashtoonyar, “Bad Omen,” York University (Canada)
Max Ovaska, “Carrier,” Aalto University (Finland)
Katharina Rivilis, “Day X,” Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (Germany)
Nastazja Gonera, “First Last Summer,” Państwowa Wyższa Szkola Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna (Poland)
Jerry Hoffmann, “I Am,” Hamburg Media School (Germany)
Murad Abu Eisheh, “Tala’vision,” Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
 




Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button